BLOG

Do you really know the truth about Frankincense? 

Known throughout history for its internal and external healing properties, Frankincense has always been highly recommended to aid in our natural healing process.

What is Frankincense?

Frankincense oil is an olibanum ( an essential oil that offers a number of health benefits ), harvested from Boswellia trees native to African and Arabian regions. While there are many different varieties of the Boswellia, most of the frankincense we see on the market today comes from the Boswellia Carterii and Boswellia Sacra.

frankincense tree

Frankincense Sap TearsWhen the bark is cut, the milky sap begins to slowly flow from the gash. This oozing nutrient packed sap is left for 10 days to become a gummy resin that is removed allowing it to continue the hardening process for roughly 4 months. Once the sap has hardened into resin, it can either be chewed like gum or steam distilled to turn it into the famous essential oil we all know and love, Frankincense.

Once harvested and hardened, the resin coloring ranges from clear to white to yellow to brown. The highest quality frankincense lies within the pure white, clear, silvery tears of sap with a slight green tint. In Oman, the highest quality is seldom shipped out of the country because it is reserved for the sultan.

Five Thousand Years of Frankincense

For nearly five thousand years frankincense has been traded throughout the world. It even appears in The Bible as one of the three gifts (frankincense, gold and myrrh) given to baby Jesus by the three wise men. Now if you are of the Christian faith, the bible tells us that it was just as valuable as gold. The real question is what makes this resin so valuable?

Frankincense can be classified as a tonic and has anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, disinfectant, digestive, diuretic and expectorant properties. Not all frankincense is created to be internally digested, but if you purchase frankincense oil that is safe to ingest it has been found to treat; arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, colds, respiratory disorders, oral health problems, digestive disorders, uterine health and cancer. Immunologist Majmoid Suhail believes that Frankincense separates the cancerous cell’s nucleus from the cytoplasm, stopping it from reproducing the corrupted DNA. Be sure to consult with a doctor or aromatherapist if you want to learn more about the internal use.

Here's the list of benefits:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Astringent
  • Antiseptic
  • Disinfectant
  • Digestive
  • Diuretic
  • Expectorant

What are the top 3 benefits of Frankincense?


 

1. Protects Skin

We know that Frankincense has many healing properties for your insides, but it is also a powerful astringent, stimulating our cells to contract, which in turn protects your skin from external threats. Tighter pores help sagging skin, diminish the appearance of wrinkles and large pores.

2. Promotes Cell Turnover

It’s second therapeutic property to focus on is Cytophylactic (stimulating the generation of new cells aiding in preserving the health of your skin). Basically, it means it promotes the cell turnover. Cell turnover is the process of skin producing new cells, it's the skin's natural exfoliation process. The cells travel from our lower layer of the epidermis to the upper layer, and eventually we shed off the dead cells. This is why babies and young children always have perfect, soft, plump skin. A baby has a turnover rate is about 14 days; a teen is roughly 21 to 28 days. As we get into our middle age years, the time almost doubles, taking roughly 28 to 42 days. And the worst is after 50; it does double, taking 42 to 84 days for cell turnover. Dead skin cells need to be shed, and since our bodies slow the process we need to externally speed it up. This is why we chose to use Frankincense in our Repair serum. Kickstarting those cells into overdrive will aid in restoring your natural, glowing skin.

Cell turnover is also fantastic for promoting the healing of dark spots. No dark spot or dark marking is the same. My dark spot might have been from acne while yours may be from the sun. Either way, they are both damaged skin. Our bodies heal damaged skin by creating new cells and shedding the old ones. By accelerating this process, you are fading these markings and removing them as much as possible. The length of time it takes to heal a dark spot is contingent on the type of mark as well as the length of time you've had that spot. So be patient, a continual application of nutrients is the most effective way to ensure the best results.

3. Promotes Formation of Scar Tissue

The final therapeutic property to target is Cicatrizing. Frankincense promotes the formation of scar tissue, thus healing the damaged area. This is especially beneficial for large gashes, scrapes or open wounds. Layer this on top of its cytophylactic properties and you get an even faster healing process for your damaged skin. All three of these properties or benefits; astringent, cytophylactic and cicatrizing, all work together giving us necessary cellular function for healthy, smooth skin.

 


 

Looking for an organic solution to toxin filled skin care products?

We can help! Our Repair serum is full of vitamins, fatty acids and antioxidants found in nature to provide your skin the topical nutrients it needs to promote vibrant, smooth, clear, beautiful skin.

Sign up today for a free sample, we only ask that you pay for shipping ☺